How to apply for a US tourist visa

Citizens of other countries who wish to enter the United States of America for tourism or pleasure purposes must obtain a US tourist visa, which will be placed in their passports. Without this, a traveler will not be allowed to fly and enter the US. Also, it should be clear to everyone that even with the presence of a tourist visa, it does not guarantee entry into the said country. Upon arrival, the immigration officers or the Customs and Border Protection will determine if the traveler is eligible to enter the US or not.

US tourist Visa

A US tourist visa is classified as a non-immigrant visa, which is given to applicants who are going to America on a temporary basis. It may be for business, medical, or tourism purposes. Each year, thousands of travelers are US visitors.


The application process

A tourist visa to the United States is considered as one of the hardest visas to obtain. One must be able to demonstrate to the consul or interviewing officer that he or she has strong ties to his/her country of origin. This means that an applicant should have enough reason to go back to his/her home country and not to stay in the US illegally.

Types of tourist visa

  • B-1

This is the type of a tourist visa which is given to individuals who are going to the US to conduct business, attend a conference, contract negotiations, meetings, or consultations.

  • B-2

This is given to these who are entering the country for pleasure activities such as visiting a friend or family, tour, recreational activities, as well as medical treatment.

How to apply

gdhd74In general, an individual should apply at the US Embassy or Consulate in their country. First, an interview appointment should be set, and this can be done online.

On the day of the interview, the applicant must go to the embassy or consulate for personal appearance and interview by a US consul. Usually, the interview period takes only a few minutes. And within that said period, an individual must be able to convince the interviewing officer that he or she is, indeed, going to the US for reasons that are acceptable for tourist visas. Otherwise, the application will be denied.

Supporting documents

It is also important that the applicant will be able to show supporting documents such as bank statements, Certificate of Employment, the title of properties, etc.

What happens if the application gets denied?

In case your application gets denied, you can always reapply. But it is highly recommended that you do this when your circumstances have changed in a significant way. You can also seek the advice of visa lawyers for you to know how to increase your chances of getting a US visa.

What The Immigration Medical Examination Entails


When a candidate applies for the Green Card, one of the procedures in the whole process is appearing for the Immigration Medical Examination.Numerous conditions are examined during the medical immigration check-Up. What will the civil surgeon ask at the immigration examination?

Once the applicant fixes up an appointment with the Civil Surgeon, who gets appointed by the USCIS, a body which monitors all immigration procedures in the United States of America.

The applicant will be asked whether any symptoms could imply the following:gdddcf fdfd

-Musculoskeletal and

Other symptoms will also be looked out for which would indicate whether the applicant may be infected with any of the diseases or not. The Civil Surgeon will check for any infections that could make the person not valid for admission.


A physical examination will then be conducted, where the applicant’s physical organs will be examined – nose, throat, eyes, ears, heart, abdomen, lymph nodes, skin, external organs, etc.

The applicant’s mental make-up will also be checked – to rule out any mental illness or condition. In this test, the physician will check for the intelligence, comprehension, mood, behavior and other psychological nuances.

Certain diseases render the person inadmissible into the immigration procedure. There will be blood tests and X-rays that are a part of the testing. Fasting need not be done before taking the test, but the doctor should be consulted for this before taking the test.

In case the applicant is sick and cannot take all the tests then a recommendation to the applicant’s family doctor is made. The applicant can get better and then told to come back and then take the immigration medical exam after some time.

If the applicant has an unusual case and there are some uncertainties, then the applicant could be referred to some other doctor to get a second opinion. Further testing too could be performed, if the doctor calls for it.


sfcfrtdvOnce the entire test is done, a form will be given to the doctor that has to be filled up. In this form, which is called the I-693 the doctor will record the findings of the examination and the testing details.

The applicant is given an appropriately sealed envelope which entails all the details from the doctor. This sealed cover has to be handed over to the USCIS without disturbing the contents.

If the envelope is found opened, then the examination will be considered invalid. It can happen that when a visa is being applied for overseas, then the respective consulate will get the results directly.

5 Tips About What You Should Know If You Want Child Custody


People who do not know much about their children are unlikely to benefit from child custody. In most cases, a judge will not be inclined to put trust in a parent who does not bother to know those basic things which are very crucial daily life. Here are tips about what to know if you want child custody

Know The Person Who Provides Day Care For The Child.

fcfcdfcdFor a parent who has no knowledge of where his kid spends most of his day won’t satisfy the divorce judge with his honesty. The father or mother who has been involved in getting child care will understand how the child is performing in the facility. She will also understand how her child is getting interacting with other kids, the activities he or she likes and what the center’s system is, in regards to snacks and meals, if relevant. She will also have an idea of what the child needs and will be in a position to outline the steps to be being taken to remedy the current problem.

Know If The Child Requires Special Care.

Get to know if there are a medical problem and what type treatments or medicine the child has been taking if any. This is crucial even if kid very Even is healthy, you should get to know the name of the doctor and should be ready to discuss her last visit.

Be Aware Of Child’s Schooling

If you know anything about your kid’s schooling, you should understand his or her teacher well. Also, you have to know what grades he or she is obtaining and what was said at the last school meeting. Also get to know the clubs in which your child is involved and the scheduling of programs in school.

You Have To Know Child’s Close Friends.

You have to know child’s friends, the game he or she like play, hobbies or sports does he/she fancies most. Also, a working knowledge of your kid’s leisure time determines if you are in a good position to offer adequate supervision.

Also Be Aware Of Food That Childlike And Dislikes.sfcsfsfcxf

You must also be aware of food that childlike and dislike, know how many meals and snacks, he or she have in a daily. This requirement is not put more weight on a mature kid.

In conclusion, the more you understand your kid, the more the judge will trust you that you can have best interests of your child. This is the most crucial thing that court consider in making final ruling.